All Titles - Melba Recordings

Found: 26
Format:  Vendor:

Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen - Highlights      
Wagner Der Ring des Nibelungen (excerpts) John Bröcheler (Wotan) Lisa Gasteen (Brünnhilde) Gary Rideout (Siegfried) (Siegfried) Timothy Mussard (Siegfried) (Götterdämmerung) Stuart Skelton (Siegmund) Deborah Riedel (Sieglinde) John Wegner (Alberich) Richard Greager (Mime) Christopher Doig ... more
MR 301133-34
Ferdinand Hérold: La somnambule - Bonynge      
Ferdinand Hérold: La somnambule Orchestra Victoria Richard Bonynge (conductor)
MR301087
Wagner: Das Rheingold - Fisch      
Wagner: Das Rheingold John Bröcheler (Wotan) Timothy DuFore (Donner) Andrew Brunsdon (Froh) Christopher Doig (Loge) Elizabeth Campbell (Fricka) Kate Ladner (Freia) Liane Keegan (Erda) John Wegner (Alberich) Richard Greager (Mime) Andrew Collis (Fasolt) David Hibbard (Fafner) Natalie Jones ... more
MR301089-90
Wagner: Die Walküre - Fisch      
Wagner: Die Walküre Elizabeth Campbell (mezzo soprano) John Bröcheler (baritone) Richard Green (bass) Stuart Skelton (tenor) Deborah Riedel (soprano) Lisa Gasteen (soprano) The State Opera of South Australia Adelaide Symphony Orchestra Asher Fisch (conductor)
MR301091-94
Wagner: Siegfried - Fisch      
Wagner: Siegfried Gary Rideout (Siegfried) Richard Greager (Mime) John Bröcheler (Wotan) John Wegner (Alberich) David Hibbard (Fafner) Liane Keegan (Erda) Lisa Gasteen (Brünnhilde) Shu-Cheen Yu (Woodbird) The State Opera of South Australia Adelaide Symphony Orchestra Asher Fisch (Conductor)
MR301095-98
Wagner: Gotterdammerung - Fisch      
Wagner: Gotterdammerung Timothy Mussard (Siegfried) Lisa Gasteen (Brünnhilde) Duccio dal Monte (Hagen) Jonathan Summers (Gunther) Joanna Cole (Gutrune) John Wegner (Alberich) Elizabeth Campbell (Waltraute) Liane Keegan (First Norn) Gaye MacFarlane (Second Norn) Kate Ladner (Third Norn) Natalie ... more
MR301099-102
Believe in Love - Whitehouse, Bonynge      
Believe in Love - Rare French and Italian Opera Arias Elizabeth Whitehouse (soprano) Orchestra Victoria Richard Bonynge (conductor)
MR301104
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 - Anissimov      
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 Australian Youth Orchestra Alexander Anissimov (conductor)
MR301105
Massenet: Amoureuse - Illing, Bonynge      
Massenet: Amoureuse - Sacred and Profane Arias Rosamund Illing (soprano) The Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra Richard Bonynge (conductor)
MR301106
Power of Love - Riedel, Bonynge      
"Power of Love, Arias from British Operas" Deborah Riedel (soprano) The Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra Richard Bonynge (conductor)
MR301107
Seduction - Steve Davislim      
Richard Strauss: Heimliche Aufforderung op.27 no 3, Allerseelen op.10 no 8, Ständchen op.17 no 2, Ruhe meine Seele op.27 no 1, Morgen! op.27 no 4, Zueignung op.10 no.1, Traum durch die Dämmerung op.29 no 1, Ich trage meine Minne op.32 no1, Liebeshymnus op.32 no 3, Verführung op.33 no1, Das Rosenband ... more
MR301108
The Floral Dance and other Peter Dawson Favourites      
"The Floral Dance and other Peter Dawson Favourites" Gregory Yurisich (bass baritone) Tasmanian Sypmphony Orchestra David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
MR301109
Puccini Passion - Cheryl Barker, Richard Bonynge      
Puccini: Arias from La Bohème, Madama Butterfly, Tosca, Manon Lescaut Cheryl Barker (soprano) State Orchestra of Victoria Richard Bonynge (conductor)
MR301110
Saint-Saëns: Hélène - Tourniaire      
Camille Saint-Saëns: Hélène, Nuit Persane Rosamund Illing Steve Davislim Leanne Kenneally Zan McKendree-Wright Belle Époque Chorus Orchestra Victoria Guillaume Tourniaire (conductor)
MR301114
Tzigane - Kristian Winther, Michelle Wood, Anthony Romaniuk        
Ravel: Rhapsodie de concert for violin and piano, Sonata for violin and piano in G No. 2, Piece en forme de Habanera, Deux melodies hebraiques, Sonata for violin and cello Kristian Winther (violin) Michelle Wood (cello) Anthony Romaniuk (piano)
MR301115
Rhapsodie: Fantasie: Poème - Ben Jacks      
Jean-Michel Damase: Concerto pour cor et orchestre, Rhapsodie pour cor et orchestre, Charles Koechlin: Poème pour cor et orchestre Op. 70bis, Paul Dukas (orch. Terracini): Villanelle, Camille Saint-Saëns, Morceau de Concert pour cor et orchestre Op. 94, G.W.L.Marshall-Hall: Phantasy for horn and ... more
MR301117
Schubert: Winterreise - Steve Davislim, Anthony Romaniuk      
Schubert: Winterreise Steve Davislim (tenor) Anthony Romaniuk (piano)
MR301119
Britten: Folksong Arrangements - Davislim, Young      
Benjamin Britten: Folksong Arrangements Steve Davislim (tenor) Simone Young (piano)
MR301120
Beloved of the Gods - Dean Emmerson Dean trio, Tinalley String Quartet      
Mozart: Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano in E flat major K.498 "Kegelstatt", Papamina Suite (from "The Magic Flute" arr. Stephen Emmerson), Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor Op. 13 "Ist es wahr?" Dean Emmerson Dean trio Tinalley String Quartet
MR301121
Sublime Mozart - Paul Dean      
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A K.622, Clarinet Quintet in A K.581 Paul Dean (clarinet) The Queensland Orchestra Guillaume Tourniaire (conductor) Grainger Quartet
MR301122
Turbulent Heart - Steve Davislim, Guillaume Tourniaire      
Vierne: Les Djinns Op. 35, Eros Op. 37, Ballade du désespéré Op. 61, Psyché Op. 33, Chausson: Poème de l’amour et de la mer Op. 19 Steve Davislim (tenor) The Queensland Orchestra Guillaume Tourniaire (conductor)
MR301123
The Galant Bassoon - Matthew Wilkie      
J.S. Bach: Sonata in E minor BWV 1030, Sonata in A minor BWV 1034, Telemann: Sonata in E minor TWV41:e5, Sonata in A minor TWV41:a6, Sonata in F minor TWV41:fl, C.P.E. Bach: Sonata in D minor Wq.132 Matthew Wilkie (bassoon) Neal Peres Da Costa (harpsichord) Kees Boersma (double bass)
MR301124
Bach: Organ Sonatas BWV 525-530 - Christopher Wrench      
Bach: Organ Sonatas BWV 525-530 Christopher Wrench (organ)
MR301125
Pure Diva, Tribute to Joan Hammond - Cheryl Barker      
Verdi, Tchaikovsky, Korngold, Dvorak, Offenbach, Purcell Cheryl Barker Queensland Symphony Orchestra Guillaume Tiurniaire (conductor)
MR301129
Elan, Ballet Music from Operas by Saint-Saëns - Tourniaire      
Saint-Saëns: Henry VIII (excerpts), Ascanio (excerpts), Etienne Marcel (excerpts), Les Barbares (excerpts) Orchestra Victoria Guillame Tourniaire (conductor)
MR301130
Arcadia Lost - Wigglesworth      
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending, Flos Campi, On Wenlock Edge, Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem Michael Dauth Roger Benedict Steve Davislim Sydney Symphony Orchestra Mark Wigglesworth (conductor)
MR301131